Download PDF-version of the program (including abstracts)

Program

Program for Friday, October 13, 2017, The Berkeley City Club (Ballroom), 2315 Durant Avenue, Berkeley CA 94704.

8:00 am to 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Opening

8:30 am to 8:40 am

Marten Lohstroh (University of California, Berkeley), Welcome

Cyber-physical Systems (Chair: Prabal Dutta, University of California, Berkeley)

8:40 am to 9:00 am

Sanjit Seshia (University of California, Berkeley), Cyber-Physical Systems Education: Explorations and Dreams

9:00 am to 9:20 am

Hans Vangheluwe (University of Antwerp and McGill University), Multi-Paradigm Modeling for Cyber-Physical Systems

9:20 am to 9:40 am

Jie Liu (Microsoft Research), Autonomous Retailing: A Frontier for Cyber-Physical Systems

9:40 am to 10:00 am

Radu Grosu (Vienna University of Technology), Compressed Sensing In Cyber Physical Social Systems

10:00 am to 10:20 am

Break

About Time (Chair: Patricia Derler, National Instruments)

10:20 am to 10:40am

Thomas Henzinger (Institute of Science and Technology Austria), Computing Average Response Time

10:40 am to 11:00am

Bernhard Rumpe (RWTH Aachen University), Abstraction and Refinement of Time in Hierarchically Decomposable Underspecified Architecture Simulations

11:00 am to 11:20am

Hermann Kopetz (Vienna University of Technology), Anytime Algorithms in Time-Triggered Control Systems

11:20 am to 11:40am

Sanjoy Baruah (Washington University in St. Louis), Predictability Issues in Mixed-Criticality Real-Time Systems

11:40 pm to 12:40 pm

Lunch


John Eidson (University of California, Berkeley), A Tribute to Edward A. Lee

Modeling and Simulation (Chair: Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University)

12:40 pm to 1:00 pm

David Broman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Hybrid Simulation Safety: Limbos and Zero Crossings

1:00 pm to 1:20 pm

Janette Cardoso (Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace), Ptolemy-HLA: a CPS Distributed Simulation Framework

1:20 pm to 1:40 pm

Christoph Kirsch (University of Salzburg), You can program what you want but you cannot compute what you want

1:40 pm to 2:00 pm

Marjan Sirjani (Mälardalen University, Reykjavik University), Power is overrated, go for friendliness!

2:00 pm to 2:15 pm

Break

Panel Discussion: "What good is determinism, anyway?" (Chair: Stephen Edwards, Columbia University)

2:15 pm to 3:15 pm

Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley),
Thomas Henzinger (Institute of Science and Technology Austria),
Hermann Kopetz (Vienna University of Technology),
Clas Jacobson (United Technologies Research Center),

3:15 pm to 3:30 pm

Break

Future Avenues (Chair: Gul Agha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

3:30 pm to 3:50 pm

Dave Messerschmitt (University of California, Berkeley), Is Terminological Innovation a Good Idea?

3:50 pm to 4:10 pm

Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania), Interfaces for stream processing systems

4:10 pm to 4:30 pm

Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology), Modeling, Analysis, and Design of Biomolecular Feedback Systems

4:30 pm to 4:50 pm

Bruno Sinopoli (Carnegie Mellon University), Modeling Dynamical Phenomena in the Era of Big Data

Closing

4:50 pm to 5:00 pm

Christopher Brooks (University of California), Closing Remarks

Festivities

5:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Reception with hors d'oeuvres (Members Lounge and Terrace).